Biller Associates v. Peterken, No. Cv 93-00354173-S (Oct. 10, 1997)
[…] The settlement with the agency would not have occurred had there not been a fire loss. The amount received by the defendant in this settlement was a sum recovered for the loss. And it was recovered `otherwise' than through an adjustment with the Insurance Companies."

Finally, the defendants allegation that to permit the plaintiff to recover a fee from the litigation against the carrier would be "unconscionable" is unsupported by evidence.

This special defense is without merit.

5.) The defendants next argue that the plaintiff has violated the Home Improvement Act. C.G.S. § 20-418 et seq. No evidence was offered to support this claim. but C.G.S. § 20-428 (4) is dispositive of the issue. That section of the statute exempts from the Home Improvement Act "any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, . . . The plaintiff and its employees, Leonard and Rubin, were licensed under the statutes regulating public adjusters.

6.) This so-called special defense is puzzling to say the least.