Demasi v. Warden, No. Cv97 402389 (Jan. 8, 1998)
[…] The respondent denies any violation of due process, or erroneous deprivation of good time credits.

This case is not appropriate for resolution by summary judgment. Among other things the motion was untimely. Moreover, as a matter of procedure, a motion for summary judgment is improper in a habeas corpus matter. Holcomb v. Commissioner ofCorrection, 39 Conn. App. 485, 491, 664 A.2d 1199 (1995). General Statutes § 52-470 (a), provides in pertinent part: "The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require." See Holcomb v.Commissioner of Correction, supra, 39 Conn. App. 491. Therefore, the motion for summary judgment is denied.

In Wolff v.