On June 20, 1995, the plaintiffs filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendants' mo
[…] The plaintiffs merely allege that they are "unit owners" in a condominium development.
"The Common Interest Ownership Act [General Statutes § 47-200 et seq.] is a comprehensive legislative scheme regulating all forms of common interest ownership . . . ." Nicotra Wieler InvestmentManagement, Inc. v. Grower, 207 Conn. 441, 447, 541 A.2d 1226 (1988). Section 47-204 (b) provides in pertinent part: "[i]n a condominium or planned community . . . (1) [i]f there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real property." With respect to condominiums, a unit owner "enjoys exclusive ownership of his individual apartment or unit, holding a fee simple title thereto, while retaining an undivided interest, as a tenant in common, in CT Page 8828 the common facilities and areas of the building . . . ." 15A Am.Jur.2d,