If Connecticut choice of law were to refer to Arizona law in the first instance, yet the choice of law of Arizona would relegate the choice of law back to Connecticut. Hence, what is referred to in the law of Choice of Law as "Renvoi" — a referral of the court back to the forum. (See Black's Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, P. 1462. The choice of law as to further action on the note is the law of the State of Connecticut.
Under Connecticut law the provisions of General Statutes § 49-1 are not a bar to further action on the debt.
"; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure."
General Statutes § 49-1.
No argument is advanced that in an Arizona type of foreclosure action the Courts of the state of Arizona could have accomplished "an action in personam" as against a Connecticut resident through any type of service of process in this state.