II The defendant asserts, as a special defense, that "6. The plaintiff failed to bring an action to recover payments due within the time permitted by applicable law."
It is the defendant's position that because under Arizona law a deficiency judgment cannot be had unless, within 90 days of a Trustee's Sale a deficiency judgment action is commenced. Otherwise no further action can be brought on this promissory note. The defendant further appears to claim that the result would be the same under Connecticut law because General Statutes § 49-1 provides that "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to further action upon the mortgage debt" and argues that the remedy of seeking a deficiency judgment within thirty days of the foreclosure is the exclusive remedy to allow further action in the mortgage debt.
This argument fails for several different reasons.