Doe v. Gradisnik, No. 556686 (Sep. 27, 2001)
[…] After appropriate notice, the court held a hearing with regard to the same on August 24, 2001 and subsequent days, at which both parties were represented and presented evidence supporting their respective claims.

The issue before the court is whether either of the plaintiffs has established probable cause as to any of their claims, and the amount of damage as to which probable cause is established. Nash v. Weed Durvea236 Conn. 746, 749 (1990); Calfee v. Usman, 224 Conn. 29, 37 (1992). Section 52-278d authorizes a trial court to issue a prejudgment attachment upon a determination of "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment is the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or an amount greater than the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." The Supreme Court stated in Calfee v. Usman, supra, 224 Conn. 36-37:

The trial court's function is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a judgment will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in a trial on the merits. New England Land Co. v.