[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The plaintiffs have brought their appeal under General Statutes CT Page 11290 § 12-117a, formerly numbered § 12-118, which allows those aggrieved by an action of a Board of Tax Review to appeal to the Superior Court. The Connecticut Supreme Court, however, has held that to obtain relief under § 12-118 the plaintiff must prove that there was a violation of General Statutes § 12-64. Ralston Purina Co. v. Boardof Tax Review, 203 Conn. 425, 434, 525 A.2d 91 (1987). General Statutes § 12-64 provides that all nonexempt property "shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and . . . shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred percent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors. . . ." "In order properly to carry out the mandate of § 12-64 in its present form, three steps are required. (a) The fair value of property as of the assessment date must be determined.