Baranowsky v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv 96 133416 (Nov. 19, 1998)
[…] Frechette v. New Haven, 104 Conn. 83, 88 (1926). Nor has she alleged that the sewer system constituted a "defect" in the sense that it obstructed or hindered one in the use of the street upon which her home stands for the purpose of traveling, another element of a defective highway claim. Older v. Old Lyme,124 Conn. 283 (1938). See Librandi v. Stamford, Docket No. CV90-111346, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk (March 20, 1991). The motion for summary judgment is granted as to count 4.

Count 5: Water Pollution Control

Section 22a-427, C.G.S., provides that "(n)o . . . municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter". The type of injury claimed by Mrs.