Spahr v. Wellner, No. Cv96 0155780 (Jul. 28, 1998)
[…] In his supplemental memorandum in support dated January 7, 1998, the plaintiff requests that the court grant judgment, as a matter of law, pursuant to the plaintiff's claims as set forth in the twenty-ninth and thirtieth counts of his amended complaint filed on January 9, 1998. The plaintiff asserts a claim for fraudulent concealment and invasion of privacy in the twenty-ninth count. The thirtieth count alleges an illegal taping claim coupled with a claim for fraudulent concealment.

The fraudulent concealment provision under General Statutes § 52-595 provides, "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." According to this statute, if the court finds that the defendant is liable for fraudulently concealing the cause of CT Page 9289 action, the statute of limitations will be tolled.