Law Offices of Voog v. Thibodeau, No. Cv96-0323871 S (May 21, 1999)
[…] As a result of his total absence, he was terminated by letter dated November 15, 1994 and his health insurance was terminated on November 30, 1994.

Defendant's automobile case was settled on August 29, 1995, but defendant refused to allow his attorneys, Moore and O'Brien, to disburse the payment in accordance with the written agreement. CT Page 5715

The defendant has raised three theories to prevent the payment of the sum due under the terms of the written agreement.

The first claim is that the plaintiffs have violated §31-290a of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides that: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

The court finds no probative evidence of a violation of this statute by the plaintiffs. The motivation for defendant's discharge was clearly the failure of defendant to meet the attendance requirements of his part-time position.