(See Docket No. 95-07-05 entitled "DPUC Investigation of A Fully Tracking Energy Adjustment Clause For Electrical Companies" Decision, 10/8/96, pp. 33-34.)
The DPUC cites as the basis for its view the mandate of §16-19e(a)(5) which states "that the level and structure of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation. . . ."
Section 16-19b makes clear that the EAC is superimposed on the existing rate schedule of the utility. The DPUC's consideration of prudency finds authorization in § 16-19b, which in pertinent part also provides: "The department shall design any such energy adjustment clause to reflect cost-efficient energy resource procurement and to recover the costs of energy that are proper for rate-making purposes and for which the department has not authorized recovery through base rates." General Statutes 16-19b(c). Section 16-19e(a)(5) limits rates to those reflecting "prudent and efficient management."