(See Docket No. 95-07-05 entitled "DPUC Investigation of A Fully Tracking Energy Adjustment Clause For Electrical Companies" Decision, 10/8/96, pp. 33-34.)
The DPUC cites as the basis for its view the mandate of §16-19e(a)(5) which states "that the level and structure of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation. . . ."
Section 16-19b makes clear that the EAC is superimposed on the existing rate schedule of the utility.