Frillici v. Town of Westport, No. Cv87 24 17 00 (Jan. 29, 1993)
[…] The plaintiffs have failed to prove that the Westport Shellfish Commission has subjected any natural resource of the state to unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and therefore plaintiffs' claim of a violation of the public trust is without merit. CT Page 658

The second count of the complaint is directed against the town of Westport and the Westport Shellfish Commission and claims that their alleged conduct constitutes unfair and deceptive trade acts and practices in violation of 42-110b et. seq. of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 42-110C provides in pertinent part:

"Exceptions. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state. . . ."

As noted above, the court has found the actions of the town and the Westport Shellfish Commission that plaintiffs question, to be by statutory authority and within the bounds of that authority. Thus plaintiffs' second count is without merit.