(e) Moliterno's foreclosure of its lien was brought within one year of the date the lien was filed.
(f) At the time of commencement of the foreclosure, Moliterno filed and served a notice of lis pendens.
Only two issues remain for the trial court. The first is, was the lien filed within "the requisite time period" as required under the statutes and if so, the second issue is to determine the amount of the debt.
THE REQUISITE TIME PERIOD
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-34 provides in pertinent part:
"A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk . . . a certificate in writing. . . ."