Brunelle v. Reuters Analytics Inc., No. Cv-97-0566808-S (Jan. 29, 1998)
[…] Standard of Review

The purpose of a motion to strike is to "contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted". NovametricsMedical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 214-15,618 A.2d 25 (1992). "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint. The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Citations Omitted.) Id. 215.

Count I: Violation of CGS Sec. 31-49 CT Page 695

CGS Sec. 31-49 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "CareRequired of a Master for his Servant's Safety. It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers . . . ."

It is well settled law in our state that "Where the wording is plain, courts will not speculate as to any supposed intention . . ." Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board ofReview, 181 Conn. 1, 6 (1980).