F.F. Hitchcock Co. v. Herrmidifier Co., No. Cv-0427250s (Jun. 18, 2001)
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiff argues that certain representations made by the defendants' salesperson, DeCapua, regarding the system's performance with different kinds of water, amounted to a warranty extending to the future performance of the system, thereby extending the running of the statute of limitations to such future performance. Moreover, the plaintiff argues that its causes of action for breach of contract and unjust enrichment stand alone from its causes of action for breach of warranty and, therefore, are not subject to the applicable four year statute of limitations.

Section 42a-2-725 provides in relevant part that "[am action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs. . . . A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." General Statutes § 42a-2-725 (1) and (2); see also Flagg Energy Development Corp. v.