The nature of the interests affected by a statute often determine judicial attitudes governing expansive or restrictive construction. The disparity that exists between the bargaining powers of an insurance company and purchasers of insurance are generally seen as good cause for interpreting statutes regulating the relationships between insurers and insureds strictly against the insurance companies and liberally in favor of the insured person.
General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) provides that, "[t]he owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with section 38a-334 to section 38a-343, inclusive." Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-371 (b) and (c) permit such security to be provided either by a policy of insurance issued by a company licensed to provide such insurance or by self-insurance.