The Slanetz Corporation v. Lyons, No. Cv93 0527916s (Mar. 3, 1995)
[…] The act does not circumscribe and apply to all work that contractors might do in the housing market. The definition of "home improvement" set forth in § 20-419 defines the coverage of the act. That statute applies to certain defined activity occurring on property which is "a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property." Subsection (10) defines "residential rental property" as "a single family dwelling, a multi-family dwelling consisting of not more than six units or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium as defined in section 47-68a or in a common interest community . . . which is not owner occupied." Section 47-68a(c) defines "unit" as "a part of the property, including one or more rooms or designated spaces located on one or more floors or a part or parts thereof in a building intended for any type of independent use and with a direct exit to a public street or highway or to common elements leading to such street or highway."

Looking at the complaint certain facts are set out which are relevant to the possible coverage of the act. The defendants do reside at a different address than that of the property which is the subject of the dispute.