The Slanetz Corporation v. Lyons, No. Cv93 0527916s (Mar. 3, 1995)
[…] Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 44 (1987).

2.

The Home Improvement Act is an important ameliorative statute but it does not absolve defendants who seek to rely on it from the necessity to comply with our rules of practice. In light of the general principles set forth in the previously cited cases regarding the proper ambit of a CT Page 1946 motion to strike, it does not appear that granting this motion would be appropriate.

The act does not circumscribe and apply to all work that contractors might do in the housing market. The definition of "home improvement" set forth in § 20-419 defines the coverage of the act. That statute applies to certain defined activity occurring on property which is "a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property." Subsection (10) defines "residential rental property" as "a single family dwelling, a multi-family dwelling consisting of not more than six units or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium as defined in section 47-68a or in a common interest community . . . which is not owner occupied."