Kaye v. City of West Haven, No. Cv94-0382061 (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] Process of Adoption of Sewer Rates

While the parties have set forth in great detail the history of the adoption by the City of West Haven of the sewer rates at issue, no claim is made that this process violated any requirement of C.G.S. § 7-255 with regard to opportunities to be heard or other procedural provisions, and the court finds that for the purposes of these cases the sewer rates are to be considered to have been enacted according to the procedures set forth in § 7-255.

Claim That Rate Classifications Violate § 7-522 (a)

The plaintiffs claim that the rate structure as applied to their apartment building violates the requirements of § 7-255 that sewer use rates 1) be "fair and reasonable;" 2) that municipally-owned and tax exempt property "shall be subject to such charges under the same conditions as are the owners of other property;" and 3) that the flat rate imposed on residential units is disproportionate to rates charged to commercial, institutional and industrial users.

General Statutes § 7-255 provides that a water pollution control authority "may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage CT Page 3868 system." The statute makes the owners of a property liable for the payment of the use charge levied. That statute further provides that