Kaye v. City of West Haven, No. Cv94-0382061 (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] The record indicates that all users, including commercial and industrial users, are charged a minimum charge of one unit, that is, 91,250 gallons for the minimum rate of $134.00. CT Page 3869

The only violation of § 7-255 that the plaintiffs have arguably identified is the claim that the defendants are failing to assess charges for multiple-unit residential uses that are owned by the city or tax exempt entities on the same per-unit basis but is instead charging them on the basis of actual water used. Such a practice may violate the provision of § 7-255 that "[m]unicipally owned and other tax-exempt property which uses the sewerage system shall be subject to such charges under the same conditions as are the owner of other property," however, such proof does not establish the unreasonableness or unfairness of the charge imposed on the plaintiffs.