Bassetti v. East Haven Board of Education, No. 410872 (Jun. 19, 2001)
[…] Summary judgment must consequently enter in favor of defendant Hexom on the negligent misrepresentation counts.

C. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-183ii.

The 1996 plan provided that a teacher applying for participation in the Plan "waives any and all other benefits, except medical insurance benefits, to which the [teacher] may otherwise be entitled upon retirement or separation from service pursuant to any collective bargaining agreement or other employment contract." The plaintiffs allege that this provision violated the requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-183jj(a) that an early retirement incentive plan "shall provide . . . for payment by the board of education of the entire cost of such additional service." The viability of this claim is a question of law to be decided by the court.

The threshold question that must be addressed is whether § 10-183jj confers a private right of action on the plaintiffs. The statute does not CT Page 7627 expressly provide a private remedy.