Bassetti v. East Haven Board of Education, No. 410872 (Jun. 19, 2001)
[…] If the necessary elements are not established, "there can be `no genuine issue CT Page 7621 as to any material fact,' since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-183jj(a) provides in relevant part that, "A Local . . . board of education may establish a retirement incentive plan for teachers . . . in its employ who are members of the teachers' retirement system. The plan shall provide for purchase by the board of education of additional credited service for such members who choose to participate in the plan and for payment by the board of education of the entire cost of such additional credited service. . . . Any such plan shall have a two month application period."

On January 23, 1996, the Board adopted an early retirement incentive plan for teachers in its employ. The details of this plan (which, as it turned out, was soon to be abandoned) are not in evidence, but it is referred to in later minutes of the Board as the "Ohio Plan."