Bonilla v. City of Bridgeport, No. Cv 96331576s (Nov. 4, 1996)
[…] They allege Jessenia's injuries were cause by the negligence of Newland in that he failed to do one or more of the following things: maintain the sidewalk, inspect the sidewalk, remove broken and uneven pavement, warn persons of the dangerous condition, or repair the broken and uneven portions of the sidewalk. They further allege that these omissions were in violation of a local ordinance. In the fourth count, the grandparent seeks compensation from Newland for past and future medical expenses.

The plaintiffs contend Newland may be held liable under General Statutes § 13a-149, which provides, in part, that "any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." Section 12.16.150 of the Bridgeport Code places upon persons who own land adjacent to sidewalks the burden to "repair all defects and remove all obstructions in any way endangering the public travel upon the same."