Circle "A" Auto. v. American Rentals, No. Cv 99-0433344s (Jan. 31, 2001)
[…] There now exist unpaid invoices in the amount of $12,470.21

The fact finder found that from 1994 until their dealings went sour in 1999, the plaintiff and the defendant had a continuous course of doing business in which the defendant dropped off one of its vehicles to plaintiff's place of business informing the plaintiff what work had to be done and gave oral permission each time to make the required repairs.

The issue for this court is whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-65f(a) applies to this situation. That statute states:

Prior to performing any repair work on a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle repair shop shall obtain a written authorization to perform the work, on an invoice signed by the customer, which includes an estimate in writing of the maximum cost to the customer of the parts and labor necessary for the specific job authorized. A repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing.

From the facts found by the fact finder, this court concludes that the statute applies, that the plaintiff is not entitled to collect on the unpaid invoices, and that judgment must enter for the defendant. CT Page 1830-ad