Circle "A" Auto. v. American Rentals, No. Cv 99-0433344s (Jan. 31, 2001)
[…] A repair shop shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization or in excess of the estimate unless the customer gives consent orally or in writing.

From the facts found by the fact finder, this court concludes that the statute applies, that the plaintiff is not entitled to collect on the unpaid invoices, and that judgment must enter for the defendant. CT Page 1830-ad

First, the facts found by the fact finder in the original and supplemental finding support the conclusion that the plaintiff is a "motor vehicle repair shop." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-65e defines that term to mean "a new car dealer, a used car dealer, a repairer, or a limited repairer, as defined in section 14-51, or their agents or employees." Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-51, a "repairer" includes "any qualified person, having a suitable place of business and having adequate equipment, engaged in repairing, overhauling, adjusting, assembling or disassembling any motor vehicle, but shall exclude a person engaged in making repairs to tires, upholstering, glazing, general black smithing, welding and machine work on motor vehicle parts when parts involving such work are disassembled or reassembled by a licensed repairer." There are no applicable exceptions for the general types of repairs done by the plaintiff.

Second, there is no exception for purely commercial contracts.