Harris v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv98-0332089 S (Jun. 21, 1999)
[…] LAW II The sentence computation for the petitioner was governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38(b) and § 18-98d.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38(b) states in relevant part:

A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run. . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence CT Page 6603 confinement; and (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement. . . .

The petitioner argues that the concurrent nature of the sentences requires an equal ending date to the sentences.