Harris v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv98-0332089 S (Jun. 21, 1999)
[…] The respondent filed his return on March 23, 1999. He argues that the petitioner had never been held in lieu of bond on his initial arrest. He further admits that the petitioner has received 261 days of jail credit on his second charge. The respondent alleges that the petitioner's time has been correctly calculated by the Department of Correction.

LAW II The sentence computation for the petitioner was governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38(b) and § 18-98d.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38(b) states in relevant part:

A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run. . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part: