Maas v. Coleman, No. Cv 330618 (Aug. 5, 1996)
[…] Practice Book § 143.

The defendant argues that this court does not have personal jurisdiction over him because the plaintiff failed to effect proper service under General Statutes § 52-57 (a). The plaintiff argues that the defendant was properly served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-63 (b).

General Statutes § 52-57 (a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." General Statutes § 52-63 (b) provides for substituted service "on a motor vehicle operator . . . by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the commissioner of motor vehicles . . . and by sending such a true and attested copy . . . by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file at the motor vehicle department if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the owner's last address on file in the motor vehicle department, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another."

The defendant argues that § 52-63 (b) does not apply because service upon the defendant at his last address on file at the motor vehicle department was not impossible.