State v. Olynciw, No. Mv-93-0611683 (Jan. 18, 1994)
[…] For any subsequent offense he shall be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, and shall have his motor vehicle operator's license suspended for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years, except that said commissioner may, after a hearing, as provided for in subsection (k) of section 14-111, and upon a showing of compelling mitigating circumstances, reinstate his license before such period."

The defendant has applied for Accelerated Rehabilitation pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 54-56e, which provides, in pertinent part: "There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crime or violation is not of a serious nature . . ." (Emphasis added).