State v. Olynciw, No. Mv-93-0611683 (Jan. 18, 1994)
[…] Johnson v. Manson, 196 Conn. 309, 315,493 A.2d 846 (1985)." Battersby v. Battersby, 218 Conn. 467, 470-1,590 A.2d 427 (1991).

To be sure, if the legislature wished to include statutes such as Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 14-223b within the purview of Accelerated Rehabilitation, it could have done so. It is instructive, for example, that no such limitation regarding jailable offenses exists within Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 54-76b, et seq., the Youthful Offender statutes, which define "youthful offender" as "a youth who is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a violation of section 53a-70a or a class A felony, who has not previously been convicted of a felony or been previously adjudged a CT Page 570 youthful offender, or been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-56e, and who is adjudged a youthful offender pursuant to the provisions of said sections . . ." Guckian, supra, would therefore suggest that motor vehicle violations are included within the offenses which are eligible for Youthful Offender consideration.