"Injunctive relief may not lie where it is predicated on the fears and apprehensions of the party applying for it or where it would be incompatible with the equities of the case . . . ." (Citations omitted.) Karls v. Alexandra Realty Corp. , 179 Conn. 390, 402,426 A.2d 784 (1980).
"Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, [the Supreme Court] utilize[s] well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, CT Page 2548 which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. The `obligations' referred to in the statute are those of substantive law. . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only . . . . this presumption in favor of prospective applicability, however, may be rebutted when the legislature clearly and unequivocally expresses its intent that the legislation shall apply retrospectively. . . . Where an