Ford Motor Credit Co. v. B.W.Beardsley, Inc., 208 Conn. 13, 18 (1988).
The plaintiff argues that his fourth degree sexual assault conviction was not a crime covered by the registration of sexual offenders procedures and he was released at a point in time, September 23, 1998 with regard to those sexual offenses that is also not covered by the statute. The defendants maintain that the CT Page 2549 statute does apply to the plaintiff by its clear language and intent and that the plaintiff does have to register.
General Statutes § 54-251 (a) states in pertinent part: "Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victimwho is a minor, and is released in the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release, register his name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for ten years." (Emphasis added.)