The defendants assert, again, that the legislative language and intent require the plaintiff to be a registered sexual offender, even without the sentencing court informing the plaintiff that he would be registered. CT Page 2552
It is true that both General Statutes §§ 54-251 (a) and 54-252 (a) contain the following provision: "Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendre from a person with respect to a [criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or sexually violent offense], the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of his plea.
However, applied here, the legislature did not intend the lack of or failure to inform about registration requirements to invalidate the statute.