a more serious crime: "Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1, 1988, shall, within three days following such release or October 1, 1998, whichever is later, register his name, identifying factors, criminal history record, . . . and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety on such forms and in such locations as said commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration until released from this obligation in accordance with section 54-255." (Emphasis added.)
The term "release into the community" is a term specifically defined in Public Act 98-111, § 1(9) (now General Statutes § 54-250 (9)) as follows: "`Release into the community' means, with respect to a conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against avictim who is a minor, a sexually violent offense or a felonyfound by the sentencing court to have been committed for sexualpurposes, (A) a sentence of probation or any other sentence under section 53a-28 that does not result in the offender's placement in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (B) release from a correctional facility at the discretion of the Board of Parole, by the Department of Correction to a program authorized by section 18-100c or upon completion of the maximum term or terms of the offender's sentence or sentences, or to the supervision of the Office of Adult probation in accordance with the terms of the offender's sentence; or (C) release from a hospital for mental illness or a facility for persons with mental retardation by the Psychiatric Security Review Board on conditional release pursuant to section 17a-588 or upon termination of commitment to the Psychiatric Security Review CT Page 2550 Board. (Emphasis added.)