placement in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (B) release from a correctional facility at the discretion of the Board of Parole, by the Department of Correction to a program authorized by section 18-100c or upon completion of the maximum term or terms of the offender's sentence or sentences, or to the supervision of the Office of Adult probation in accordance with the terms of the offender's sentence; or (C) release from a hospital for mental illness or a facility for persons with mental retardation by the Psychiatric Security Review Board on conditional release pursuant to section 17a-588 or upon termination of commitment to the Psychiatric Security Review CT Page 2550 Board. (Emphasis added.)
In addition, General Statutes § 54-252 (c) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section, during the initial registration period following October 1, 1998, the Commissioner of Public Safety may phase in completion of the registration procedure for persons released in the community prior to said date over the first three months following said date. . . ."
Here, the plaintiff is covered by Connecticut's sex offender registration laws.