(Emphasis added.) Likewise, General Statutes § 54-252 (a) issues similar requirements for those who committed a more serious crime: "Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1, 1988, shall, within three days following such release or October 1, 1998, whichever is later, register his name, identifying factors, criminal history record, . . . and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety on such forms and in such locations as said commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration until released from this obligation in accordance with section 54-255." (Emphasis added.)