The defendant argues that the facts in dispute, the discussions held after the settlement agreement, are not material because the plaintiff's state law claim is pre-empted regardless of its merits. The defendant argues that the plaintiff has not alleged a violation of federal law, and at any rate is barred by the statute of limitations from suing under federal law. Additionally the defendant argues that the plaintiff has not submitted evidence to support a state law fraudulent misrepresentation claim.
Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185 (1982), provides: CT Page 1270
"Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."
The U.S. Supreme Court has held that federal law pre-empts state law in 301 suits. Textile Workers v. Lincoln Mills,353 U.S. 448, 456 (1957). Suits brought in state court