Apparently, the defendant Donald Papcsy entered into discussion with the company to borrow $50,000 from the pension funds, the proceeds of which would pa
[…] Now, apparently, Attorney Tomback realized that he had a note dated October 1, 1988, and a mortgage deed dated February 1, CT Page 8773 1988, referring to a now non-existent note. What did he do? He simply asked Attorney Lyons to change the deed and record. Something must have awakened Attorney Lyons because he did neither. On this sorry state of facts, the plaintiff, who is not even the mortgagee of the subject note, is seeking to foreclose the home of Mrs. Papcsy.
Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-3-407 (a) defines an alteration as "an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party." Under subsection (b) it states that if that alteration is fraudulently made it will discharge a party whose obligation is affected unless that party gives assent.
The court finds that the note here was altered without the consent of Mrs.