Norling v. Anthony, No. X05 Cv99-0175669 S (Jan. 2, 2001)
[…] Sup. 341, 345 (1982). A life tenant can be considered an owner. Zauner v. Brewer, 220 Conn. 176,190-92 (1991); Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 323 (1987). These theories are contained in the Fourth and Fifth Counts. defendant's counterclaims. If the defendant is successful on either one of these counts, the issue raised this Seventh Special Defense will be rendered moot. If the defendant fails in her burden as to both of these counts, the issues on this Seventh Special Defense must also fail.

The defendant claims that she is an "owner" under General Statutes § 47a-1(e). General Statutes § 47a-1(e)(2) also defines owner as, "all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession." The holder of a life estate is an "owner" under General Statutes §47a-1(e). One equal owner cannot evict another equal owner. Long v.Fredericks, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Housing Session, Docket No. HDSP 105504 (January 20, 2000, Tanzer, J) (26 Conn.L.Rptr. 13).