Norling v. Anthony, No. X05 Cv99-0175669 S (Jan. 2, 2001)
[…] During the summer of 1998, the "plaintiff asked her brother and the defendant to pay $600 a month for two months. This payment was to be for the reimbursement of real estate taxes. The payment was never made. The defendant and/or Richard Anthony never agreed to make the payment. No one testified that this $600 was the reasonable market value for the monthly use and occupancy of 1215, The defendant has failed to prove that the improvements exceeded the "amount due for use and occupation." Krasowskiv. Fantarella, 51 Conn. App. 186, 199 (1998).

General Statutes § 47-30 gives the defendant an election. "If the plaintiff elects to have the title confirmed in the defendant and, upon the rendition of the verdict, files notice of the election with the clerk of the court, the court shall ascertain what sum ought in equity to be paid to the plaintiff by the defendant or other parties in interest and, on payment of it, may confirm title to the land in the parties paying it." General Statutes § 47-30. The defendant filed no such notice with the clerk of the court. No such notice was offered in evidence.