Norling v. Anthony, No. X05 Cv99-0175669 S (Jan. 2, 2001)
[…] The issues on the Second Special Defense are found for the plaintiff

III. Third Special Defense:

The Third Special Defense alleges: "Before any ejectment may be issued in this action, the plaintiff must compensate the defendant for all the improvements made to The Premises by her and/or Richard, pursuant C. G. S. § 47-30." This statute is entitled "Ejectment" and is found in the foreclosure section, not in the landlord/tenant section. There is no equivalent section for reimbursement for improvements in landlord/tenant summary process law. General Statutes § 47-30 reads as follows: "Final judgment shall not be rendered, in any action to recover the possession of land, against any defendant who has, in good faith, believing his title to the land in question absolute, made improvements on the land before the commencement of the action . . ." This statute, CT Page 228 called a "betterment" statute, is not applicable to and does not implicate the right to possession in summary process eviction actions.Fellows v. Martin, supra, 217 Conn. 62; O'Brien v. Flint, 74 Conn. 500,502, 508-10 (1902). Schleicher v.