Norling v. Anthony, No. X05 Cv99-0175669 S (Jan. 2, 2001)
[…] V. Fifth Special Defense:

The defendant claims in this special defense that: "The plaintiff is not an owner or a landlord as defined in C. G. S. § 47a-1 et seq and has no standing to maintain this action." This is an issue of standing. General Statutes § 47a-1 defines "Landlord" and "Owner." General Statutes § 47a-23(a) states: "When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building. . . ." There is no definition of I lessor in the statutes. "Owner" defined under §47a-1(e) "means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession." The defendant, by this special defense, claims that the plaintiff is not the "Owner" or "Landlord" and thus has no standing. This court finds that the plaintiff is the record title owner of the property and has been continuously since August 23, 1966 to the date of trial.