Hirth v. Charbonneau, No. Cv-91-0388888-S (Jul. 23, 1997)
[…] As plaintiffs note, conversion is defined as "an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over goods belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights. . ." Moore v. Waterbury ToolCo., 124 Conn. 201, 209 (1938). Defendant conceded that he removed the displays, stored them for a time, and then disposed of them. Irrespective of the ongoing dispute in which he was involved, I conclude that he lacked the legal right to do this.

Plaintiffs argue that any award of damages should be tripled pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-564, which states that "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Because an award of treble damages is "an extraordinary statutory remedy," liability pursuant to this provision of law must be proven by "clear and convincing evidence." Schaffer v. Lindy, 8 Conn. App. 96, 104 (1986).