Hirth v. Charbonneau, No. Cv-91-0388888-S (Jul. 23, 1997)
[…] General Statutes Section 53a-119, see Lauder v. Peck,11 Conn. App. 161 (1987), that larceny is the wrongful withholding of property from an owner, and that defendant's conduct in converting plaintiffs' property should therefore trigger a trebling of damages. The definitions of conversion and larceny are functionally equivalent, plaintiffs argue. Id. at 165-167. However, our Appellate Court has recently analyzed, in depth, the difference between larceny and conversion as it pertains to Section 52-564 in the case of Lawson v. Whitey's Frame Shop,42 Conn. App. 559, (1996). In that case, the Appellate Court found that Section 52-564 was inapplicable, stating at page 606 as follows:

Pursuant to § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." By comparison, "[c]onversion is an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over goods belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights." Discover Leasing, Inc. v. Murphy, supra, 309, citing Devitt v. Manulik, 176 Conn. 657, 660, 410 A.2d 465 (1979).