Harhay v. Board of Education, No. Cv 94 55336 S (Jul. 21, 1995)
[…] Kolenberg v. Board of Education,206 Conn. 113, 118-20 (1988), cert. denied, 487 U.S. 1236 (1988). The statute includes procedures for notice to the teacher that her contract is under consideration for termination; a hearing may be had on the matter before an impartial panel, and she has CT Page 8379 the right to appeal the decision to the superior court. Id., 120.

Specifically, C.G.S. § 10-151(d) provides that:

Within twenty days after receipt or written notice by the board of education that contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with such board a written request for a hearing . . . . Such hearing shall commence within fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension. [In addition] [w]ithin ninety days after receipt of the request for a hearing, the impartial hearing panel . . . unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, shall submit written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition of the charges against the teacher, and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher.

(Emphasis added.)

The use of the word "shall" in a statute is significant but does not automatically create a mandatory duty. Caron v. InlandWetlands Watercourses, 25 Conn. App. 61, 66 (1991), aff'd,222 Conn. 269 (1992).