Harhay v. Board of Education, No. Cv 94 55336 S (Jul. 21, 1995)
[…] In upholding the decision of the board, the court held that because a hearing panel can only consider specific issues, a determination of educational policy was irrelevant to a termination hearing. Id., 127.

The present case involves an analogous situation. The plaintiff argues that her due process rights were violated in that she was prohibited from submitting evidence regarding whether C.G.S. §§ 10-16b and 10-4a require the teaching of arts by legally qualified teachers.

Section 10-16(b) provides in pertinent part:

(a) In the public schools the program of instruction offered shall include at least the following subject matter, as taught by legally qualified teachers, the arts;

(b) Each local and regional board of education shall attest to the state board of education that such local or regional board of education offers at least the program of instruction required pursuant to this section, and that such program of instruction is planned, ongoing and systematic.

(c) The state board of education shall make available curriculum materials and such other materials as may CT Page 8382 assist local and regional boards of education in developing instructional programs pursuant to this section.

Section 10-4a provides in pertinent part, :