At trial, the plaintiffs, in attempting to prove CT Page 154 agency, relied on General Statutes § 52-183 which provides:
[…] The plaintiffs in addition to Dovhan, sued First Hartford, the owner of the Dovhan vehicle, alleging an agency relationship. Liability is admitted by First Hartford except as to agency because First Hartford claims Dovhan took the vehicle without its permission. First Hartford also sued Dovhan by way of a cross complaint for indemnification. Dovhan has been defaulted on both the complaint and the cross-complaint.
At trial, the plaintiffs, in attempting to prove CT Page 154 agency, relied on General Statutes § 52-183 which provides:
In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages from the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.
At trial, First Hartford offered only a statement given by Dovhan to First Hartford's insurer in which he stated that he took the vehicle without permission.