Therefore, the oral promise of NJM to permit the plaintiff to purchase the Property under the conditions alleged lacks consideration.
To be enforceable, an agreement must be definite and certain as to its terms and requirements. The terms of a contract are sufficiently certain and definite if they provide a basis for determining the existence of a breach and for giving an appropriate remedy. Dunham v. Dunham, 204 Conn. 303, 313,528 A.2d 1123 (1988); Presidential Capital Corp. v. Reale, 231 Conn. 500,506, 507, 652 A.2d 489 (1994); 1 Corbin on Contracts, § 4.1.
The Statute of Frauds, Connecticut General Statutes §52-550, provides, in pertinent part:
No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . .