Danziger v. Cons. Comm. of Newtown, No. Cv99 033 74 03 S (Feb. 20, 2001)
[…] The complaint alleges that each of the plaintiffs owns property that is both affected by the amendments to the defendant's regulations, and within ninety feet of a regulated wetland. During the hearing, Burton was the only plaintiff to testify regarding aggrievement. None of the other plaintiffs supplied any proof of aggrievement to the court. Accordingly, the claims of all of the plaintiffs, except Burton, are dismissed as the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over their claims.1

Sufficient proof of aggrievement does exist as to the plaintiff Burton, however. General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) defines aggrieved parties to include "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius . . . of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation. . . ." Burton owns property in Newtown with wetlands located on it. (Court Transcript, October 23, 2000, pp. 2-19.)

The defendant argues that the plaintiff is not aggrieved until the defendant Commission renders an adverse decision pursuant to the amended regulations.