Danziger v. Cons. Comm. of Newtown, No. Cv99 033 74 03 S (Feb. 20, 2001)
[…] The authority to require permits for activities as well as the authority to prohibit outright certain activities outside the wetlands has been upheld by the Connecticut Supreme Court. Mario v.Fairfield, supra, 217 Conn. 164; Lizotte v. Conservation Commission, supra, 216 Conn. 320; Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532,441 A.2d 30 (1981). Moreover, the Connecticut General Assembly specifically authorized regulation of activities outside the wetlands CT Page 2741 boundaries when it amended the Inland Wetland and Watercourses Act in 1995 to add § 22a-42a (f) which states:

If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulations shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetland regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.

We turn now to the issue of whether the defendant has exceeded its authority.