Kus v. Irving, No. 549519 (Jun. 10, 1999)
[…] The plaintiff sued all three partners in the firm.

Both Dubicki and Camassar have filed affidavits stating that they had no knowledge of the case or the dealings between Irving CT Page 6895 and the plaintiff until November 24, 1998, which was several days after the matter between the plaintiff and Irving was concluded. They claim that under Connecticut General Statutes § 34-327, they are protected from liability for any actions by their partner, Irving.

In pertinent part, the statute reads:

Sec. 24-327.

(c) . . . a partner in a registered limited liability partnership is not liable directly or indirectly . . . for any debts, obligations and liabilities chargeable to the partnership or another partner or partners . . . arising in the course of the partnership business while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership.

(d) The provisions of subsection (c) . . . shall not affect the liability of a partner . . . for his own negligence, wrongful acts or misconduct or that of any person under his direct supervision or control.

In their affidavits, Dubicki and Camassar state that they had no personal knowledge of the dealings between the plaintiff and Irving, nor did they have any supervision or control of Irving.