Barco Auto Leasing v. Bourassa, No. Cv-96-0558681s (Feb. 21, 1997)
[…] No signature purporting to that of or for Barco Auto Leasing Corp. appears as an endorser. The check was cashed by Bourassa, and the funds paid solely and exclusively to Bourassa. The check is drawn on First Union National Bank, Burlington, N.C. It may be assumed that the funds were paid by that drawee bank, through the chain of collection, to Bay Bank, who paid over the funds to Bourassa. First Union National Bank, the drawer bank, is not a party to this action.

The issue, as presented by the parties, arises out of the provisions of General Statutes § 42a-3-110(d). That section provides as follows:

"(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced on any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively."

The listing of the names on the check does not contain the word "or". The listing does not contain the word "and". The defendant contends that the absence of either word, or any other form of designation, causes the listing to be ambiguous.