Therefore, Alfred Clark has established that he has the authority to bring the present action.
II. A question remains, however, as to whether the summons may be amended to reflect that Alfred Clark is the attorney in fact rather than guardian or next friend of Gertrude Clark and whether that error implicates this court's jurisdiction. General Statutes § 52-123 states:
"No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."