Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-261 (b) further provides that "the Commissioner of Social Services shall consider parental income and resources as available to a child under eighteen years of age who is living with his parents and is blind or disabled . . ., or to any other child under twenty-one years of age who is living with his parents."
Ms. Hanan receives no social security or other income. She has no spouse, dependent children, or other relatives who are legally liable for her support. Thus, Ms. Hanan has no income that can be considered under C.G.S. § 17b-261 (a). Furthermore, there has been no suggestion that Ms.