Umeugo v. Czajkowski, No. Cv96 0054919s (May 7, 1999)
[…] In the alternative, the defendants move for summary judgment on the fourth count on the ground that the Merlone parents were not present at the time of the alleged acts and were not aware of such acts until later. Thus, the defendants argue that they cannot be held liable under any of the statutes enumerated in the complaint.

The plaintiffs, however, have specifically alleged that the Merlone parents are vicariously liable for the actions of their daughter pursuant to § 52-572. This section states, in CT Page 6416 pertinent part, that "the parents . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully and maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury . . . if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults . . ." General Statutes § 52-572(a). Nowhere does the statute in question require that the parents actually be present or witness the tortious acts of the minor or minors.