UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia;
(3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission
in the District of Columbia;
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission
outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business,
engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial
revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District
of Columbia; [or]
(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in the District of
Columbia.
D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1)–(5). Subsection (b) of the long-arm statute qualifies its reach by noting
that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief
arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” Id. § 13-423(b).
Neither the complaint nor plaintiff’s brief in support offers any jurisdictional allegations,
and upon a review of both documents, it is clear that not one of the provisions of the long-arm
statute is satisfied by the factual claims in this case.