The second story dormer addition is not within the proscription of the first sentence of this section. That dormer is built within the existing "footprint" of the structure. The parties have assumed that neither the dormer nor the stoop comport with the second sentence of the section since both fail to comply with the required setback lines. This court will "take the case as the issues were framed by the parties." Federico v. Planning Zoning Commission,5 Conn. App. 509, 510n. 2, 500 A.2d 576 (19850. [(1985).]
Notably, section 118-800C provides in part: "No nonconforming use shall be extended or expanded by variance." Cf. General Statutes sec. 8-6 ("the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed."). Section 118-800D, which governs the enlargement or alteration of nonconforming structures, contains no such proscription. Since the full panoply of principles of statutory construction apply to the construction of local zoning regulations; Czajkowski v. Planning Zoning Board, 14 Conn. App. 283,288, 540 A.2d 716 (1988); it is presumed that the ommission [omission] of the proscription against variances with respect to the enlargement or alteration of nonconforming structures was by design. Leo Fedus Sons Construction Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 225 Conn. 432,441-444, 623 A.2d 1007 (1993); Koepke v. Zoning Board of Appeals,223 Conn. 171, 177-179, 610 A.2d 1301 (1992).
General Statutes sec. 8-6 provides that a zoning board of appeals may "vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety and convenience, welfare and property values, solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such CT Page 1906 parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured. . . ." The regulations contain similar language and requirements. See Building Zone Regulations of the City of Norwalk sec. 118-1410A(3).