State v. Reynolds, No. Cr4-207279 (May 11, 1995)
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299,52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed.2d 306 (1932).

Pursuant to Blockburger, the test for determining whether one offense is the same as another is whether each contains the same elements as the other. If one offense requires proof of an element the other does not, then it is not the same offense. Element, as used in this analysis, ". . . means any fact that the legislature has deemed essential to the commission of the crime." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Roy,34 Conn. App. 751, 769 (1994).

Our persistent offender statute, Section 53a-40 of theGeneral Statutes, which seeks to penalize persons who stand convicted of the same offense for which they had previously been convicted, speaks in terms of ". . . crimes the essential elements of which are substantially the same as any of the crimes enumerated. . ."

Our pretrial alcohol education system, Section 54-56g, excludes persons convicted of the same offense as certain enumerated state offenses, and addresses their similarities in terms of ". . . an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same. . ."