See also Sanderson v. Steve Snyder Enterprises Inc.,196 Conn. 134, 491 A.2d 389 (1985) (where decedent was killed from a defective parachute pack, his administrators claimed liability against the defendant designer and manufacturer of the product upon theories of negligence, implied warranty and strict product liability).
Although the plaintiff's current action was not commenced until November 10, 1994 for damages incurred on February 19, 1991, the claim is not barred because the Accidental Failure of Suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592, saves the plaintiff's claim from being untimely. General Statutes §52-592 provides, "[i]f any action commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . the action was dismissed for want of jurisdiction, . . . or for any matter of form, . . . the plaintiff, or if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."
General Statutes § 52-592 is a remedial statute, "which is to be liberally interpreted. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464,471, 572 A.2d 357 (1990).