Robertson v. Baybrook Remodelers, No. Cv00-0070103s (Oct. 15, 2002)
[…] On December 16, 1999 Carney went to Robertson's house and fired him.

It is the plaintiff's claim that Carney knew of his intention to file a workers' compensation claim because the day following the injury he CT Page 12812 called Carney and asked for the name of the compensation carrier. Carney, on the other hand, testified that in the several contacts he had with Robertson after December 10, 1999 there was no mention of a compensation claim and he didn't learn of any such intention until several days after he fired Robertson on December 16, 1999.

C.G.S. § 31-290A provides, inter alia:

(A) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits. . . .

However, no employer is required to retain an employee with a pending compensation claim simply because of the injury. See Erisoty v. MerrowMachine Company, 34 Conn. App. 708.