Hovhanessian v. Planning Zoning Comm'n, No. Cv90-0439028 (Dec. 2, 1991)
[…] It is not clear to the court whether there was evidence before the commission sufficient for it to have made this determination.

The 1986 site plan application and its drawings are not a part of the record before the court. Since this material would be necessary to make the comparison relied upon by the plaintiffs and because of the court's limited ability to interpret the site plan drawings, the court is unable to find that the new plan would cause less of a burden on the town drainage system than that generated by the 1986 plan.

Section 8-3 of the General Statutes provides in part:

"The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission . . . to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. . . . A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations." C.G.S. 8-3.

During the commission's public hearing, no one mentioned or suggested any zoning regulation or regulations which the site plan violated.