Forbes v. Antonio, No. N.H. 9706-50982 (Jul. 3, 1997)
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION CT Page 8103 The plaintiff has brought this summary process action based on nonpayment of rent alleging that it "is mortgagee in possession of said premises pursuant to the terms of two mortgage deeds and written authorization. . . ." The defendant has moved to dismiss, claiming that although the plaintiff has brought an action to foreclose its mortgage, that action has not gone to judgment and that title has not yet vested in the plaintiff.

The defendant relies on General Statutes § 47a-27 entitled "Summary process by assignee and mortgagee" and which provides: "The remedy provided by this chapter in favor of lessors shall extend to all persons deriving title from the lessor or lessee of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit and to the mortgagee of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, after his title has become absolute by foreclosure, and to all persons deriving title from him, or from the mortgagor. On a complaint by the mortgagee or his assigns, it shall be sufficient for him to prove the mortgage and his title thereunder, the foreclosure and the failure to redeem, that notice to quit at or after the expiration of the time limited for redemption has been served on the defendant and that he is the mortgagor, or one holding under him, and holds possession after the expiration of the term specified in such notice, unless the defendant can show a superior title in himself."