Forbes v. Antonio, No. N.H. 9706-50982 (Jul. 3, 1997)
[…] On a complaint by the mortgagee or his assigns, it shall be sufficient for him to prove the mortgage and his title thereunder, the foreclosure and the failure to redeem, that notice to quit at or after the expiration of the time limited for redemption has been served on the defendant and that he is the mortgagor, or one holding under him, and holds possession after the expiration of the term specified in such notice, unless the defendant can show a superior title in himself."

General Statutes § 47a-23 provides that a summary process action may be brought by "the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact. . . ." General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defines "owner" as "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession." (Emphasis added.)

It is settled that "when two statutes relate to the same subject matter every effort should be made to find a reasonable field for the operation of both statutes. State v. Carbone,172 Conn. 242, 256, 374 A.2d 215 (1977)." Blue Cross Blue Shield ofConnecticut v.