[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] That statute provides, however: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to emergency vehicles and to maintenance vehicles displaying flashing lights. . . ."2 As observed supra, there is no suggestion that the Semac vehicle was an "emergency vehicle." See General Statutes § 14-1(a)(4), 14-283(a).3
Nor is there evidence that the Semac vehicle was a "maintenance vehicle." General Statutes § 14-1(a)(39), defines "maintenance vehicle," as "any vehicle in use by the state or by any town, city, borough or district, any state bridge or parkway authority or any public service company, as defined in section16-1, in the maintenance of public highways or bridges and facilities located within the limits of public highways or bridges." There is no evidence that Semac is a public service company as defined in General Statutes § 16-1.4 Moreover, the provision for public service companies in the § 14-1(a)(39) definition of "maintenance vehicle" indicates that simply because a privately owned vehicle is being used by a company