[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] 10. The plaintiff's car crashed into the left rear of the Van while the Van was so stopped in the breakdown lane. The force of the impact pushed the Van a few feet forward and up against the guard rail.
These facts are uncontradicted.1
The evidence is that Clinton parked his van on the shoulder, between the right travel lane and the guard rail. General Statutes § 14-212(1) provides, in part, that "shoulder" shall be construed as defined in General Statutes § 14-1. "`Shoulder' means that portion of a highway immediately adjacent and contiguous to the travel lanes or main traveled portion of the roadway." General Statutes § 14-1(a)(74). This definition identifies the location of the shoulder but does not purport to explain its permissible use.