[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] It cannot be said as a matter of law that this was "emergency use" of the shoulder. See Fennessey v.Pacific Gas Electric Co., 20 Cal. 2d 141, 124 P.2d 51, 53 (1942); see also Zimmer v. Miller Trucking Co., Inc.,743 F.2d 601, 605 (8th Cir. 1984). CT Page 4409
Requiring that a privately owned and operated vehicle may only remain stationary on the shoulder of a highway for emergency use is consistent with General Statutes § 14-251 and the definitions of authorized emergency vehicles and maintenance vehicles in § 14-1. Although not directly applicable here, General Statutes § 14-251 prohibits vehicles from remaining stationary on highways under various circumstances. That statute provides, however: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to emergency vehicles and to maintenance vehicles displaying flashing lights. . . ."2 As observed supra, there is no suggestion that the Semac vehicle was an "emergency vehicle." See General Statutes § 14-1(a)(4), 14-283(a).3
Nor is there evidence that the Semac vehicle was a "maintenance vehicle."