The basic facts underlying this case may be summarized as follows.
[…] He claims that he has been deprived of his right of access to the courts as guaranteed by Article 1st Sec. 10 of the Constitution of the State of Connecticut1 and the First Amendment to the United States Constitution2 because of the court's refusal to hear his request for a sentence modification over the objection of the state. Petitioner also claims that the state's refusal to consent to sentence modification has resulted in a deprivation of his right to due process of law as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution3 and Article 1, Section 8 of the State Constitution.4 Both of these claims involve CGS § 53a-39 (b) which provides:
At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
It does not appear to be in dispute that petitioner, who received a definite sentence of more than three years, filed a motion for sentence modification as allowed by § 53a-39 (b). The state did not agree to the modification requested and the court denied the modification.
Petitioner could have appealed these issues directly to the Appellate Court. State v. Adam H., 54 Conn. App. 387 (1999), cert. denied251 Conn. 905 (1999). No evidence of good cause and actual prejudice has been presented and it must be concluded that petitioner is procedurally defaulted and not entitled to claim these issues by way of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Baez v. Commissioner of Corrections, supra,34 Conn. App. 240-241.
Ordinarily, a trial judge is without jurisdiction to modify a lawful sentence imposed on a defendant who has, as petitioner in this case, begun to serve such sentence. The legislature however may confirm jurisdiction on a sentencing job to modify an executed sentence. Statev. Lombard, 19 Conn. App. 631, 634 (1989), cert. denied 215 Conn. 508 (1989). CT Page 8203-fc
Under the law in effect at the time petitioner was sentenced, a person receiving a sentence of more than three years could apply for a review of that sentence under CGS § 51-195. Applications for sentence review under this statute would have to be filed within thirty days from the date sentence was imposed.