Oppenheimer v. Plan. Comm. Town, Redding, No. Cv98 0333231 S (Dec. 8, 1998)
[…] City of Norwalk, CT Page 14059156 Conn. 369, 372 (1968).

They seek, in this case, a role as parties for all proper purposes. Their role is not, as in a § 22a-19 matter, limited to a derivative function, the raising of environmental concerns. R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (1993) § 32.6, p. 92, 1998 Pocket Part.

SIGNING AND RECORDING OF MAP DOES NOT CONSTITUTE APPEALABLE ISSUES The plaintiffs claim that the filing of the map, and the signing of that map by the chair of the Redding Planning Commission, is not permitted pursuant to § 8-25, because an appeal is pending in the Appellate Court.

The plaintiffs rely upon the provisions of § 8-25, which reads:

No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . Any plan for subdivision shall, upon approval . . . be filed or recorded by the applicant in the office of the town clerk within ninety days of the expiration of the appeal period under section 8-8, or in the case of an appeal, within ninety days of the termination of such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant . . .

The statute further provides:

No such plan shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk . . . until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision plan without such approval shall be void.

The defendants claim that there is no provision for an appeal from the signing of a map or its recording.

Appeals from an administrative agency or board exist only under statutory authority, and unless a statute provides for an appeal, the court lacks jurisdiction.