Valente v. City of New Haven, No. 31 51 95 (Oct. 31, 1995)
[…] Valente v. City of New Haven, No. 31 51 95 (Oct. 31, 1995)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT The defendant operates the Alling Memorial Golf Course and charges an admission fee for those entering onto the course to play golf. The plaintiff paid the fee and was injured when he slipped and fell on a rocky area as he trudged from one hole to another.

The defendant's motion is based on § 52-557g, part of the Connecticut Recreational Land Use Act. That statute provides:

(a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes. (Emphasis supplied.) Under the terms of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-547h, a landowner remains liable:

(1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; (2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person to enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)