The process is not meant to be used as a game of hide and seek. The roadblocks interposed, here, to appropriate discovery requests for relevant materials has yielded an inordinate and excessive amount of controversy and court proceedings.
The plaintiff also complains that the plaintiff's financial records were obtained in violation of the banking laws of the State of Connecticut. He claims that counsel failed to serve a "lawful" subpoena as required by C.G.S. § 36a-42 and did not strictly adhere to the timing requirements in C.G.S. § 36a-43 (a). A financial institution is permitted to disclose records in response to a lawful subpoena. C.G.S. § 36a-43 (a) provides that a financial institution shall disclose such records pursuant to a lawful subpoena "served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such subpoena . . . or a certified copy thereof to be served upon the customer whose records are being sought, at least ten days prior to the date on which the records are to be disclosed . . ." Here, subpoenas were served on counsel for the CT Page 1749 plaintiff on November 13, 2002. Production of documents was required on the date of the deposition, November 21, 2002. Production was thus required two days prior to the ten day notice requirement of § 36a-43 (a).