City of Waterbury, 123 Conn. 152,155-56, 193 A.2d 606 (1937).
Presently, the savings clause in General Statutes § 13a-149 provides that "[n]o notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town . . . was not in fact misled thereby." "[T]his clause demonstrates that the legislature intended that compliance with the notice requirement be liberally construed in favor of the plaintiff." Pratt v. Town of OldSaybrook, 225 Conn. 177, 182, 621 A.2d 1322 (1993).
In Shapiro v. City of Hartford, 4 Conn.